sanog.org

South Asian Network Operators Group
A non-profit forum for Data Network Operators in South Asia

SANOG XXXII

02-10 August, 2018

Le Meridien,Dhaka

Dhaka, Bagladesh











SANOG XXXII Brief Agenda

  • Workshop : 2nd - 6th August, 2018

  • Tutorial : 7th - 8th August, 2018

  • Conference : 9th - 10th August, 2018


SANOG XXXII Conference Brief

Some of the very high value papers that will be discussed during the Conference sessions are as follows

Modern Network Servers - Philip Paeps (FreeBSD Foundation)

Policies that Changed the Internet - Sunny Chendi (APNIC)

Migrating to the cloud - Devdas Bhagat (Spilgames BV)

IPv4 Internet Routing Table update - Philip Smith (SANOG)


SANOG XXXII Call For Paper (CFP) is still open




SANOG 32 - Workshops Program Outline - 02-06 August, 2018

Track: Routing Track: Security Track: Infra
02-06 August 09:00 - 18:00
(with 3 usual breaks in between)
IPv6 Deployment:
Dr. Philip Smith (APNIC),
Zobair Khan (Fiber@Home),
Abdul Awal (BCC),
Muhammad Yasir Shamim (CyberNet),
Simon Sohel Baroi (Fiber@Home)
Workshop Resources
Network Security:
Matsuzaki Yoshinobu (IIJ),
Adli Wahid (APNIC),
Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN),
Moinur Rahman (DZCRD)
Workshop Resources
Virtualization:
GZ Kabir (BDCOM),
Suman Kumar Saha (Amber IT),
Rezaul Karim (Redsky Solution),
Md Ehsanul Haque (Independent University),
Imtiaz Rahman (SBAC Bank Limited)
Workshop Resources


SANOG 32 - Tutorial Program Outline - 07-08 August, 2018

Type Date Time ::Track 1:: ::Track 2:: ::Track 3::
Tutorials 07th August 09:00 - 10:30 TBD IoT (part 1) - Jonathan Brewer TBD
Tea Break
11:00 - 12:30 TBD IoT (part 2) - Jonathan Brewer TBD
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30
TBD IoT (part 3) - Jonathan Brewer TBD
Tea Break
16:00 - 17:30 TBD IoT (part 4) - Jonathan Brewer TBD
Type Date Time ::Track 1:: ::Track 2:: ::Track 3::
Tutorials 08th August 09:00 - 10:30 DNSSEC Deployment & Validation (part 1)
- Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN)
IoT (part 5) - Jonathan Brewer MPLS Based Metro Ethernets
(part 1) - Paresh Khatri
Tea Break
11:00 - 12:30 DNSSEC Deployment & Validation (part 2)
- Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN)
IoT (part 6) - Jonathan Brewer MPLS Based Metro Ethernets
(part 2) - Paresh Khatri
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30
DNSSEC Depoyment & Validation (part 3)
- Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN)
IoT (part 7) - Jonathan Brewer Network Automation (NetDevOps) with Ansible (Part 1)
- Imtiaz Rahman
Tea Break
16:00 - 17:30 DNSSEC Deployment & Validation (part 4)
- Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN)
IoT (part 8) - Jonathan Brewer Network Automation (NetDevOps) with Ansible (Part 2)
- Imtiaz Rahman