sanog.org

South Asian Network Operators Group
A non-profit forum for Data Network Operators in South Asia

First Draft Program Schedule for SANOG 33

SANOG 33 Call For Papers (CFP) is still open --> Submit your paper here & to find CFP Details click here



SANOG 33 - Conference Program Outline - 09-10 Janurary, 2019

Type Date Time Session
Conference 09th January 09:00 - 10:30 Opening Plenary >> Moderator:
           Welcome Address from SANOG33 Localhost
Welcome Address from SANOG33 Chair
Welcome Address from SANOG33 Chief Guest : HE Minister, Ministry of Information and Communications
Keynote: Why is Securing the Routing System So Hard? - Geoff Huston (APNIC)
10:30 - 11:00 Tea Break
11:00 - 12:30 Conference 1 - Technical Operations >> Chair:
Dimensioning the Anyhaul Network for 5G - Paresh Khatri (Nokia)
Lighting Fiber at greater than 1Gbs - Dale Smith (NSRC)
Terraform basics - Devdas Bhagat (SpillGames BV)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Conference 2 - Bhutan Internet Updates >> Chair:
btIX History and Update - Ganges S Dhungyel (btIX)
DrukREN Status - Karma Jamyang (MOIC/DITT)
Bhutan Fibre Network - Namgyel Wangchuk (BPC Infocom)
15:30 - 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 - 17:30 Conference 3 - Internet Exchange Points >> Chair:
Stories of IXP Development - Che-Hoo Cheng (APNIC)
IXP Panel with Che-Hoo Cheng (APNIC), btIX, Rupesh Shrestha (npIX),
Matt Jansen (FB)- Chair: Philip Smith (SANOG)
Opening Social Event:
Conference 10th January 9:00 - 10:30 Conference 4 - Infrastructure Updates >> Chair:
Internet Routing Table Analysis update - Philip Smith (SANOG)
IPv6 Updates: Where are we now - Tashi Phuntsho (APNIC) & Jichen Thinley (BT)
APNIC Updates - Vivek Nigam (APNIC)
10:30 - 11:00 Tea Break
11:00 - 12:30 Closing Plenary >> Chair:
Lightning Talks
Closing Remarks: SANOG Host
Vote of Thanks: SANOG Chair
Introduction to SANOG 34: SANOG 34 Host
12:30 End of SANOG 33 Conference


SANOG 33 - Tutorial Program Outline - 10-11 January, 2019

Type Date Time ::Track 1:: ::Track 2:: ::Track 3::
Tutorials 10th January 14:00 - 15:30 Data Centre Design : Guidelines and Standards - (part 1) -
Fuad Bin Enayet (Fiber@Home)
Practical Implementation of Large BGP Communities and Traffic Engineering based on GEOTAGS - (part 1) -
Muhammad Moinur Rahman
Network automation (NetDevOps) with Ansible - (part 1) -
Imtiaz Rahman
Tea Break
16:00 - 17:30 Data Centre Design : Guidelines and Standards - (part 2) -
Fuad Bin Enayet (Fiber@Home)
Practical Implementation of Large BGP Communities and Traffic Engineering based on GEOTAGS - (part 2) -
Muhammad Moinur Rahman
Network automation (NetDevOps) with Ansible - (part 2) -
Imtiaz Rahman
Type Date Time ::Track 1:: ::Track 2:: ::Track 3::
Tutorials 11th January 09:00 - 10:30 ZFS Workshop - (Part 1) -
Philip Paeps (FreeBSD Foundation)
Tea Break
11:00 - 12:30 ZFS Workshop - (Part 2) -
Philip Paeps (FreeBSD Foundation)
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30
ZFS Workshop - (Part 3) -
Philip Paeps (FreeBSD Foundation)
Tea Break
16:00 - 17:30 ZFS Workshop - (Part 4) -
Philip Paeps (FreeBSD Foundation)




SANOG 33 - Workshops Program Outline - 12-16 January, 2019

Track: 1 Track: 2 Track: 3
12-16 Jan 09:00 - 18:00
(with 3 usual breaks in between)
Campus Network Design:
Dale Smith (NSRC),
Sonam Penjor (RUB),
Nimal Ratnayake (NSRC),
Md Abdul Awal (NSRC)
Workshop Resources
IPv6 Deployment:
Dr. Philip Smith (APNIC),
Tashi Phuntsho (APNIC),
Phurpa Rinchen (Bhutan Telecom)
Workshop Resources
Linux System Admin :
Hans Kuhn (NSRC),
Mike Jager (NSRC),
Tshetum Dorji (Bhutan Telecom),
Alisha Gurung (Bhutan Telecom)
Workshop Resources

Note* :: Click on the Workshop Title to know more about the Workshops

Note** :: Track Information and content may be changed as per the decision of the SANOG Programme Committee