South Asian Network Operators Group
A non-profit forum for Data Network Operators in South Asia

The Final Schedule for SANOG27 is as follows..

SANOG 27 - Conference Program Outline - 25-26 January, 2016

Type Date Time Session
Conference 25th January 9:30 - 11:00 Opening Ceremony, Moderator: Rupesh Shreshtha
           Welcome Address from SANOG 27 Host, Binay Bohra
Welcome Address from SANOG Chair, Tshering Norbu
Welcome Address from SANOG Founding Chair, Gaurab Raj Upadhaya
Welcome Address from SANOG Chief Guest, Mr. Sherdhan Rai,
    Honorable Minister, Communications & Information Technology
Key Note - Merike Kaeo (Farsight Security)
11:00 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 13:00 Plenary: Network Operations I: Chair: GZ Kabir
IANA Transition and what it means for Internet - Paul Wilson (APNIC)
RTT matters - Yoshinobu Matsuzaki (IIJ)
Network Security challenges in a cloud environment , Manahil Khan (SANOG Fellow)
Virtualisation for Network Testing and Staff Training - Philip Smith (NSRC)
13:00-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:00 Plenary: Network Operations II, Chair: Tshering Norbu
Automation and Virtualization - Gaurav Sethi (Juniper)
Cloud Computing in Emerging Markets - Raymond Fung (Huawei)
Nepal Stock market and Dematerialization - Nisha Timilsina (SANOG Fellow)
ICANN Talk - State of Global DNSSEC - Richard Lamb (ICANN)
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:30 Regional Updates and Peering Forum, Chair: Deepak Shrestha
State of the Internet Routing Table - Philip Smith (NSRC)
APNIC Update - Vivek Nigam (APNIC)
Internet Backbone Insfrastructure of Nepal - Samit Jana
Regional NOG and IX Updates (bdnog, btnog, NPIX, PKIX), Peering Personals
18:30 - 21:00 SANOG 27 Social
Conference 26th January 9:30 - 11:30 Plenary: Network Operations II, Chair: Simon Sohel
All TLS, all the Time - Ashley Jones (PCH)
Community tools to fight against DDoS - Fakrul Alam (APNIC)
Disconnected Network Islands - Anurag Bhatia (Hurricane Electric)
Recent Advances in MPLS-TE - Chandrasekar Ramachandran (Juniper)
11:30 - 12:00 Break
12:00 - 13:15 Closing Ceremony, Moderator: Gaurab Raj Upadhaya
Regulatory Impact on Technology adoption in Telecom/ICT sector, Ananda Raj - (NTA)
Using RIPE Atlas and RIPEstat to detect network outage events - Vesna Manojlovic (RIPE)
Key Note - Jugaad- Dileep Agrawal, Founder & Chairman World Link Communications
Welcome Message for APNIC 42 -- Video
SANOG 27 Conference Closing Address and Welcome Message for SANOG 28
13:15 - 14:00 Lunch Break

SANOG 27 - Tutorial Program Outline - 26-27 January, 2016

Type Date Time Track: Transport Track: Operations and Security Track: Management, Operations and DNS
Tutorials 26th January Lunch Break
Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:30

Tea Break

16:00 - 17:30
MPLS Based Metro Ethernet - Paresh Khatri (Nokia Alcatel) Securing Internet Routing:RPSL & RPKI - Fakrul Alam (APNIC) SDN 101 - Muhammad Moinur Rahman
Tea Break
Network Tips and Tricks -Muhammad Moinur Rahman, Simon Sohel Baroi
Tutorials 27th January 09:00 - 10:30
Tea Break
11:00 - 12:30

Lunch Break
BGP Multihoming - Philip Smith (NSRC) RIPE Atlas - Vesna Manojlovic (RIPE/NCC) DNSSEC(part 1) - Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN)
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30

Tea Break

16:00 - 17:30
BGP Techniques - Philip Smith (NSRC) Network Security - Ram Krishna (Subisu) DNSSEC(part 2) - Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN)

SANOG 27 - Workshops Program Outline - 28th January - 1st February, 2016

Track: Routing Track: DNS and Security Track: Infrastructure
28th January - 1st February 09:00 - 18:00
with 3 usual breaks in between
IPv4/IPv6 Routing:
Philip Smith, Simon Sohel, Ram Krishna, Kshitiz Shreshtha, Muhammad Moinur Rahman
Network Security and DNSSEC:
Fakrul Alam, Richard Lamb, Champika Wijayatunga, Matsuzaki Yoshinobu, Kabindra Shrestha
Virtualization & Cloud Computing:
Brian Candler, GZ Kabir, Murtaza Makati, Vicky Pandey

Note* :: Click on the Workshop Title to know more about the Workshops

Note** :: Track Information and content may be changed as per the decision of the SANOG Programme Committee