sanog.org

South Asian Network Operators Group
A non-profit forum for Data Network Operators in South Asia

Final Program Schedule for SANOG 34



SANOG 34 - Conference Program Outline - 31st July - 01 August, 2019

Type Date Time Session
Conference 31st July 09:00 - 11:00 Opening Plenary >> Moderator: Mr. Anupam Agarwal
Welcome by Host: Anupam Agarwal (ISOC Kolkata)
Welcome by SANOG: Rupesh Shrestha (SANOG Chair)
Keynote - Mr. David Nishball, CSO, SIFY
11:00 - 11:30 Tea/Coffee Break
11:30 - 11:45 Special Guest Keynote
Keynote : Mr. Debasish Sen, Principal Secretary, Department of IT
11:45 - 13:00 Technical Plenary 1 - Routing Security >> Chair:
Background noise of the Internet - Matsuzaki Yoshinobu (IIJ)
The OTT Challenge - Eric Leung (Akamai)
Internet Routing Table Update - Dr. Philip Smith (SANOG)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Technical Plenary 2 - Internet Operations >> Chair:
Let's talk about routing security - Anurag Bhatia (HE)
Securing Internet Routing - Tashi Phuntsho (APNIC)
Observing your MANRS - Kevin Meynel (ISOC)
15:30 - 16:00 Tea/Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30 Panel Discussion: Disaster Recovery & Business Continuity
Panelists: Binod Sriwastav (TATA), Leroy Ferro (Reliance Jio),
Deepak Shrestha (Subisu), John Hill (DE-CIX), Manoj Paul (GPX)
Chair: Gaurab Raj Upadhaya (AWS)
18:30 --> SANOG34 Opening Social Event at RaajKutir
(Attendees need badges to enter into the venue)
Conference 1st August 9:00 - 11:00 Technical Plenary 3 - >> Chair:
Network Resiliency with WSON - Md. Zobair Khan (Fiber@Home)
Introduction to Containers - Gaurav Chaturvedi (OpenShift)
Machine Learning for Network Operations - Shivlu Jain (Juniper)
11:00 - 11:30 Tea/Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:45 APNIC Updates >> Chair: Sunny Chendi (APNIC)
Internet Number Registry Services. The Next Generation - Vivek Nigam (APNIC)
APNIC: Solving problems for our community - Sofia Silva Berenguer (APNIC)
11:45 - 13:00 APNIC BoF: APNIC Policies and the Development Process - Hosted by Sunny Chendi (APNIC)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 NOG Updates & Peering Personals >> Chair:
bdNOG Update (GZ Kabir)
btNOG Update (Tashi Phuntsho)
INNOG Update (Anurag Bhatia)
LKNOG Update (Champika Wijayatunga)
NPNOG Update (Rupesh Shrestha)
JANOG Update (Matsuzaki Yoshinobu)
Peering Personals
15:30 - 16:00 Tea/Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30 Closing Plenary >> Chair:
What's going on in the world of DNS - Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN)
Closing Keynote: Dr. Sundeep Oberoi - Global Head Cyber Security Practice, TCS
Closing Remarks by Host: Anand Raje (ISOC Kolkata)
Closing Remarks by SANOG Chair: Rupesh Shrestha
17:30 End of SANOG 34 Conference


SANOG 34 - Tutorial Program Outline - 02 August, 2019

Type Date Time ::Track 1:: ::Track 2:: ::Track 3::
Tutorials 02 August 09:00 - 10:30 SPRING for Service Provider Networks (Part 1) - Aditya Kaul (Juniper) Data Center Facility Design (Part 1) - Fuad Bin Enayet (Fiber@Home) DNS/DNSSEC (Part 1) - Philip Paeps (FreeBSD), Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN), Shamim Reza (Link3)
Tea/Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 SPRING for Service Provider Networks (Part 2) - Aditya Kaul (Juniper) Data Center Facility Design (Part 2) - Fuad Bin Enayet (Fiber@Home) DNS/DNSSEC (Part 2) - Philip Paeps (FreeBSD), Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN), Shamim Reza (Link3)
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30
Linux Sysadmin for Network Administrators (Part 1) - Devdas Bhagat (Spillgames) Data Center Facility Design (Part 3) - Fuad Bin Enayet (Fiber@Home) DNS/DNSSEC (Part 3) - Philip Paeps (FreeBSD), Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN), Shamim Reza (Link3)
Tea/Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30 Linux Sysadmin for Network Administrators (Part 1) - Devdas Bhagat (Spillgames) Data Center Facility Design (Part 4) - Fuad Bin Enayet (Fiber@Home) DNS/DNSSEC (Part 4) - Philip Paeps (FreeBSD), Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN), Shamim Reza (Link3)




SANOG 34 - Workshops Program Outline - 03-07 August, 2019

Track: 1 Track: 2 Track: 3
03-07 August 09:00 - 18:00
(with 3 usual breaks in between)
Network Security:
Tashi Phuntsho (APNIC),
Philip Paeps (FreeBSD)
Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN)
Workshop Resources
Linux System Administration & Security :
GZ Kabir (BDCOM),
Champika Wijayatunga (ICANN),
Shamim Reza (Link3)
Workshop Resources
Introduction to Routing:
Dr. Philip Smith (APNIC),
Md. Zobair Khan (APNIC CT),
Workshop Resources

Note* :: Click on the Workshop Title to know more about the Workshops

Note** :: Track Information and content may be changed as per the decision of the SANOG Programme Committee